CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Texas

Medina Valley ISD

Castroville, Texas · Superintendent: Emily Lorenz · #127 of 510 Texas districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
9,638
Students
2024-25 school year
9
Schools
2024-25 school year
$9,799
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 12% below the Texas median
17.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Texas median 14.4

Medina Valley ISD is a public school district based in Castroville, Texas, serving 9,638 students in 9 schools. By enrollment it ranks #127 of the 510 Texas districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 75% of them. Its schools average 1,071 students each, more than the Texas median of 550. Its superintendent is Emily Lorenz. It spends about $9,799 per student on day-to-day operations, 12% less than the Texas median. It has roughly 17.8 students per teacher.

How Medina Valley compares

Medina ValleyTexas median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$9,799
Texas median $11,095 · 12% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,732
Texas median $6,638 · 14% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,071
Texas median 550 · 95% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher17.8
Texas median 14.4 · 24% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor459
Texas median 402 · 14% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$76.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 10%State 44%Local 46%
MeasureMedina ValleyTexas medianYear
Current spending per student$9,799$11,095FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,732$6,638FY2020-21
Total spending$84.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$76.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)541n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,176n/a2024-25
Students per teacher17.814.42024-25
Students per counselor4594022024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Texas median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Emily Lorenz

Superintendent, Medina Valley ISD

Source: Texas Education Agency, AskTED, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Medina Valley ISD yet. Recent Texas coverage is on the Texas page.

Peer districts in Texas

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Montgomery ISDMontgomery9,88912$9,16215.8#123
Sharyland ISDMission9,84413$11,06315.7#124
Liberty Hill ISDLiberty Hill9,83611$9,16814.9#125
San Felipe-Del Rio CISDDel Rio9,76714$10,19918.5#126
Medina Valley ISDCastroville · this district9,6389$9,79917.8#127

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
St Clair CountyAshville, AL9,658$9,29418.9
Vallejo City UnifiedVallejo, CA9,653$13,17822.8
Bellflower UnifiedBellflower, CA9,633$13,44621.4
Kentwood Public SchoolsGrand Rapids, MI9,631$11,95017.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.