CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Texas

Roscoe Collegiate ISD

Roscoe, Texas · Superintendent: Dr Rose Burks · #100 of 510 Texas districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
12,256
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$20,571
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 85% above the Texas median
240.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Texas median 14.4

Roscoe Collegiate ISD is a public school district based in Roscoe, Texas, serving 12,256 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #100 of the 510 Texas districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 81% of them. Its schools average 3,064 students each, more than the Texas median of 550. Its superintendent is Dr Rose Burks. It spends about $20,571 per student on day-to-day operations, 85% more than the Texas median. It has roughly 240.3 students per teacher.

How Roscoe Collegiate compares

Roscoe CollegiateTexas median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$20,571
Texas median $11,095 · 85% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$16,442
Texas median $6,638 · 148% above · FY2020-21
Students per school3,064
Texas median 550 · 457% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher240.3
Texas median 14.4 · 1569% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor6,128
Texas median 402 · 1424% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$19.5 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 7%State 54%Local 39%
MeasureRoscoe CollegiateTexas medianYear
Current spending per student$20,571$11,095FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$16,442$6,638FY2020-21
Total spending$15.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$19.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)51n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)110n/a2024-25
Students per teacher240.314.42024-25
Students per counselor6,1284022024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Texas median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr Rose Burks

Superintendent, Roscoe Collegiate ISD

Source: Texas Education Agency, AskTED, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Roscoe Collegiate ISD yet. Recent Texas coverage is on the Texas page.

Peer districts in Texas

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Wichita Falls ISDWichita Falls12,64424$10,80515.1#97
Dickinson ISDDickinson12,55419$10,92314.6#98
Cleveland ISDCleveland12,51311$11,19415.5#99
Roscoe Collegiate ISDRoscoe · this district12,2564$20,571240.3#100
Deer Park ISDDeer Park12,16515$12,29914.2#101

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Chico UnifiedChico, CA12,266$13,99920.9
Troup CountyLaGrange, GA12,262$11,46414.3
Menifee UnionMenifee, CA12,253$11,82323.7
Santa Barbara UnifiedSanta Barbara, CA12,250$14,44718.9

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.