CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Texas

Cleveland ISD

Cleveland, Texas · Superintendent: Dr Glenn Barnes · #99 of 510 Texas districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
12,513
Students
2024-25 school year
11
Schools
2024-25 school year
$11,194
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Texas median
15.5
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Texas median 14.4

Cleveland ISD is a public school district based in Cleveland, Texas, serving 12,513 students in 11 schools. By enrollment it ranks #99 of the 510 Texas districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 81% of them. Its schools average 1,138 students each, more than the Texas median of 550. Its superintendent is Dr Glenn Barnes. It spends about $11,194 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 15.5 students per teacher. We've matched 1 news story to the district.

How Cleveland compares

ClevelandTexas median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$11,194
Texas median $11,095 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,895
Texas median $6,638 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,138
Texas median 550 · 107% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.5
Texas median 14.4 · 8% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor358
Texas median 402 · 11% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$119.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 10%State 63%Local 28%
MeasureClevelandTexas medianYear
Current spending per student$11,194$11,095FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,895$6,638FY2020-21
Total spending$174.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$119.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)806n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,891n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.514.42024-25
Students per counselor3584022024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Texas median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr Glenn Barnes

Superintendent, Cleveland ISD

Source: Texas Education Agency, AskTED, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

1 story matched

Peer districts in Texas

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Burleson ISDBurleson12,75918$9,44915.3#96
Wichita Falls ISDWichita Falls12,64424$10,80515.1#97
Dickinson ISDDickinson12,55419$10,92314.6#98
Cleveland ISDCleveland · this district12,51311$11,19415.5#99
Roscoe Collegiate ISDRoscoe12,2564$20,571240.3#100

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Jenks Public SchoolsJenks, OK12,527$9,51016.7
Central Dauphin School DistrictHarrisburg, PA12,517$13,88913.9
New BedfordNew Bedford, MA12,505$18,35711.8
Hamilton Township Public School DistrictHamilton, NJ12,476$19,07612.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.