CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Wisconsin

Arrowhead UHS School District

Hartland, Wisconsin · Superintendent: Conrad Farner · #97 of 185 Wisconsin districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,950
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$12,553
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Wisconsin median
17.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Wisconsin median 13.7

Arrowhead UHS School District is a public school district based in Hartland, Wisconsin, serving 1,950 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #97 of the 185 Wisconsin districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 48% of them. Its schools average 1,950 students each, more than the Wisconsin median of 430. Its superintendent is Conrad Farner. It spends about $12,553 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 17.1 students per teacher.

How Arrowhead UHS compares

Arrowhead UHSWisconsin median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$12,553
Wisconsin median $12,911 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,723
Wisconsin median $7,657 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,950
Wisconsin median 430 · 353% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher17.1
Wisconsin median 13.7 · 25% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor390
Wisconsin median 358 · 9% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$31.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 24%Local 72%
MeasureArrowhead UHSWisconsin medianYear
Current spending per student$12,553$12,911FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,723$7,657FY2020-21
Total spending$29.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$31.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)114n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)231n/a2024-25
Students per teacher17.113.72024-25
Students per counselor3903582024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Wisconsin median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Conrad Farner

Superintendent, Arrowhead UHS School District

Source: Wisconsin DPI, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Arrowhead UHS School District yet. Recent Wisconsin coverage is on the Wisconsin page.

Peer districts in Wisconsin

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Cudahy School DistrictCudahy1,9856$15,33313.5#95
Portage Community School DistrictPortage1,9758$12,83912.9#96
Arrowhead UHS School DistrictHartland · this district1,9501$12,55317.1#97
Edgerton School DistrictEdgerton1,9374$12,66915.1#98
Shorewood School DistrictShorewood1,9165$21,98014.6#99

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
East Liverpool CityEast Liverpool, OH1,952$14,23114.4
Oroville City ElementaryOroville, CA1,950$14,77718.2
CAM Community School DistrictAnita, IA1,950$8,54451.3
Geneva Area CityGeneva, OH1,949$11,643n/a

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.