CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Wisconsin

Hartford UHS School District

Hartford, Wisconsin · Superintendent: Stacy Gahan · #143 of 185 Wisconsin districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,324
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$15,486
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 20% above the Wisconsin median
16.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Wisconsin median 13.7

Hartford UHS School District is a public school district based in Hartford, Wisconsin, serving 1,324 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #143 of the 185 Wisconsin districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 23% of them. Its schools average 1,324 students each, more than the Wisconsin median of 430. Its superintendent is Stacy Gahan. It spends about $15,486 per student on day-to-day operations, 20% more than the Wisconsin median. It has roughly 16.8 students per teacher.

How Hartford UHS compares

Hartford UHSWisconsin median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$15,486
Wisconsin median $12,911 · 20% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,519
Wisconsin median $7,657 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,324
Wisconsin median 430 · 208% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.8
Wisconsin median 13.7 · 23% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor331
Wisconsin median 358 · 8% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$22.1 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 5%State 37%Local 58%
MeasureHartford UHSWisconsin medianYear
Current spending per student$15,486$12,911FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,519$7,657FY2020-21
Total spending$23.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$22.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)79n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)155n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.813.72024-25
Students per counselor3313582024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Wisconsin median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Stacy Gahan

Superintendent, Hartford UHS School District

Source: Wisconsin DPI, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Hartford UHS School District yet. Recent Wisconsin coverage is on the Wisconsin page.

Peer districts in Wisconsin

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Northland Pines School DistrictEagle River1,3427$16,43412.7#142
Hartford UHS School DistrictHartford · this district1,3241$15,48616.8#143
Westosha Central UHS School DistrictSalem1,3091$13,17718.7#144
Arcadia School DistrictArcadia1,3033$13,56613.6#145
Hartford J1 School DistrictHartford1,3013$12,57212.5#146

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Bowling Green R-IBowling Green, MO1,325$10,88613.0
Potsdam Central School DistrictPotsdam, NY1,325$21,92612.6
Minnewaska School DistrictGlenwood, MN1,324$13,24514.5
Pillager Public School DistrictPillager, MN1,324$11,59914.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.