CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Alaska

Nenana City School District

Nenana, Alaska · Public school district · #9 of 17 Alaska districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,279
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$6,763
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 69% below the Alaska median
84.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Alaska median 16.7

Nenana City School District is a public school district based in Nenana, Alaska, serving 2,279 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #9 of the 17 Alaska districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 50% of them. Its schools average 1,140 students each, more than the Alaska median of 227. It spends about $6,763 per student on day-to-day operations, 69% less than the Alaska median. It has roughly 84.4 students per teacher.

How Nenana City compares

Nenana CityAlaska median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$6,763
Alaska median $21,685 · 69% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$3,737
Alaska median $12,224 · 69% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,140
Alaska median 227 · 402% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher84.4
Alaska median 16.7 · 405% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor2,279
Alaska median 454 · 402% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$14.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 7%State 92%Local 2%
MeasureNenana CityAlaska medianYear
Current spending per student$6,763$21,685FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$3,737$12,224FY2020-21
Total spending$12.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$14.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)27n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)86n/a2024-25
Students per teacher84.416.72024-25
Students per counselor2,2794542024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Alaska median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Nenana City School District yet. Recent Alaska coverage is on the Alaska page.

Peer districts in Alaska

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Nenana City School DistrictNenana · this district2,2792$6,76384.4#9
Kodiak Island Borough School DistrictKodiak2,12212$24,10214.2#10
Ketchikan Gateway Borough School DistrictKetchikan2,0439$22,29913.9#11
Lower Yukon School DistrictMountain Village2,02711$33,95915.8#12
Northwest Arctic Borough School DistrictKotzebue1,94513$35,08115.9#13

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Bonsall UnifiedBonsall, CA2,281$12,90721.5
Vidalia CityVidalia, GA2,279$11,53813.3
Adel DeSoto Minburn Community School DistrictAdel, IA2,278$9,81813.9
KIPP: Cooper Norcross A New Jersey Nonprofit CorporationCamden, NJ2,278$17,83618.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.