CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

KIPP: Cooper Norcross A New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation

Camden, New Jersey · Superintendent: Mitchell Cooper · #169 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,278
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$17,836
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 15% below the New Jersey median
18.2
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

KIPP: Cooper Norcross A New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation is a public school district based in Camden, New Jersey, serving 2,278 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #169 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 44% of them. Its schools average 2,278 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is Mitchell Cooper. It spends about $17,836 per student on day-to-day operations, 15% less than the New Jersey median. It has roughly 18.2 students per teacher.

How KIPP: Cooper Norcross A New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation compares

KIPP: Cooper Norcross A New Jersey Nonprofit CorporationNew Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$17,836
New Jersey median $21,034 · 15% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,514
New Jersey median $12,858 · 42% below · FY2020-21
Students per school2,278
New Jersey median 563 · 305% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher18.2
New Jersey median 11.6 · 57% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$38.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 10%State 1%Local 89%
MeasureKIPP: Cooper Norcross A New Jersey Nonprofit CorporationNew Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$17,836$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,514$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$41.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$38.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)125n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)314n/a2024-25
Students per teacher18.211.62024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Mitchell Cooper

Superintendent, KIPP: Cooper Norcross A New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to KIPP: Cooper Norcross A New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
New Providence School DistrictNew Providence2,2984$19,12811.6#167
Clark Township Public School DistrictClark2,2975$17,92512.6#168
KIPP: Cooper Norcross A New Jersey Nonprofit CorporationCamden · this district2,2781$17,83618.2#169
Hunterdon Central Regional High School DistrictFlemington2,2461$26,16810.4#170
Springfield Public School DistrictSpringfield2,2295$19,09413.2#171

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Nenana City School DistrictNenana, AK2,279$6,76384.4
Vidalia CityVidalia, GA2,279$11,53813.3
Adel DeSoto Minburn Community School DistrictAdel, IA2,278$9,81813.9
RSU 09Farmington, ME2,277$16,73910.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.