CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Arizona

Tempe Union High School District (4287)

Tempe, Arizona · Public school district · #21 of 108 Arizona districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
11,726
Students
2024-25 school year
8
Schools
2024-25 school year
$9,009
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Arizona median
21.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Arizona median 18.5

Tempe Union High School District (4287) is a public school district based in Tempe, Arizona, serving 11,726 students in 8 schools. By enrollment it ranks #21 of the 108 Arizona districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 81% of them. Its schools average 1,466 students each, more than the Arizona median of 512. It spends about $9,009 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 21.1 students per teacher.

How Tempe Union High School District (4287) compares

Tempe Union High School District (4287)Arizona median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$9,009
Arizona median $9,361 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$4,820
Arizona median $5,141 · 6% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,466
Arizona median 512 · 186% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher21.1
Arizona median 18.5 · 14% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor378
Arizona median 512 · 26% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$146.6 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 10%State 20%Local 70%
MeasureTempe Union High School District (4287)Arizona medianYear
Current spending per student$9,009$9,361FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$4,820$5,141FY2020-21
Total spending$139.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$146.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)556n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,253n/a2024-25
Students per teacher21.118.52024-25
Students per counselor3785122024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Arizona median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Tempe Union High School District (4287) yet. Recent Arizona coverage is on the Arizona page.

Peer districts in Arizona

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Higley Unified School District (4248)Gilbert12,38716$8,09116.6#20
Tempe Union High School District (4287)Tempe · this district11,7268$9,00921.1#21
Amphitheater Unified District (4406)Tucson11,27722$10,71315.0#22
Yuma Union High School District (4507)Yuma11,2178$8,26923.8#23
Litchfield Elementary District (4281)Litchfield Park10,75519$8,55320.2#24

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
St Charles CUSD 303Saint Charles, IL11,731$18,08713.3
Pickerington LocalPickerington, OH11,729$12,54219.1
Del Valle ISDDel Valle, TX11,715$11,60214.7
Spartanburg 06Roebuck, SC11,714$12,36014.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.