CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Arizona

Yuma Union High School District (4507)

Yuma, Arizona · Public school district · #23 of 108 Arizona districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
11,217
Students
2024-25 school year
8
Schools
2024-25 school year
$8,269
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 12% below the Arizona median
23.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Arizona median 18.5

Yuma Union High School District (4507) is a public school district based in Yuma, Arizona, serving 11,217 students in 8 schools. By enrollment it ranks #23 of the 108 Arizona districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 79% of them. Its schools average 1,402 students each, more than the Arizona median of 512. It spends about $8,269 per student on day-to-day operations, 12% less than the Arizona median. It has roughly 23.8 students per teacher.

How Yuma Union High School District (4507) compares

Yuma Union High School District (4507)Arizona median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$8,269
Arizona median $9,361 · 12% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$4,073
Arizona median $5,141 · 21% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,402
Arizona median 512 · 174% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher23.8
Arizona median 18.5 · 29% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor362
Arizona median 512 · 29% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$114.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 12%State 58%Local 30%
MeasureYuma Union High School District (4507)Arizona medianYear
Current spending per student$8,269$9,361FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$4,073$5,141FY2020-21
Total spending$104.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$114.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)471n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,078n/a2024-25
Students per teacher23.818.52024-25
Students per counselor3625122024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Arizona median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Yuma Union High School District (4507) yet. Recent Arizona coverage is on the Arizona page.

Peer districts in Arizona

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Higley Unified School District (4248)Gilbert12,38716$8,09116.6#20
Tempe Union High School District (4287)Tempe11,7268$9,00921.1#21
Amphitheater Unified District (4406)Tucson11,27722$10,71315.0#22
Yuma Union High School District (4507)Yuma · this district11,2178$8,26923.8#23
Litchfield Elementary District (4281)Litchfield Park10,75519$8,55320.2#24

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Tuscaloosa CityTuscaloosa, AL11,230$11,27717.1
Waxahachie ISDWaxahachie, TX11,196$11,04214.5
Monongalia County SchoolsMorgantown, WV11,193$12,99214.3
Cabell County SchoolsHuntington, WV11,188$13,59112.8

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.