CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Antelope Valley Union High

Lancaster, California · Superintendent: Greg Nehen · #52 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
21,231
Students
2024-25 school year
13
Schools
2024-25 school year
$13,452
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the California median
23.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Antelope Valley Union High is a public school district based in Lancaster, California, serving 21,231 students in 13 schools. By enrollment it ranks #52 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 91% of them. Its schools average 1,633 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Greg Nehen. It spends about $13,452 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 23.9 students per teacher.

How Antelope Valley Union High compares

Antelope Valley Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$13,452
California median $13,724 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,346
California median $8,321 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,633
California median 533 · 206% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher23.9
California median 21.7 · 10% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor337
California median 474 · 29% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$352.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 12%State 67%Local 21%
MeasureAntelope Valley Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$13,452$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,346$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$315.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$352.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)887n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)2,027n/a2024-25
Students per teacher23.921.72024-25
Students per counselor3374742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Greg Nehen

Superintendent, Antelope Valley Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Antelope Valley Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Folsom-Cordova UnifiedRancho Cordova21,78037$11,92621.4#49
Murrieta Valley UnifiedMurrieta21,71221$12,09423.4#50
Tustin UnifiedTustin21,34228$12,04225.7#51
Antelope Valley Union HighLancaster · this district21,23113$13,45223.9#52
Lake Elsinore UnifiedLake Elsinore20,55925$13,54023.1#53

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Public Schools of Robeson CountyLumberton, NC21,301$10,54615.9
Toledo CityToledo, OH21,290$16,59815.2
North Kansas City 74Kansas City, MO21,252$12,49914.1
Osseo Public School DistrictMaple Grove, MN21,138$14,71715.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.