CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Murrieta Valley Unified

Murrieta, California · Superintendent: Ward Andrus · #50 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
21,712
Students
2024-25 school year
21
Schools
2024-25 school year
$12,094
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 12% below the California median
23.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Murrieta Valley Unified is a public school district based in Murrieta, California, serving 21,712 students in 21 schools. By enrollment it ranks #50 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 91% of them. Its schools average 1,034 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Ward Andrus. It spends about $12,094 per student on day-to-day operations, 12% less than the California median. It has roughly 23.4 students per teacher. We've matched 1 news story to the district.

How Murrieta Valley compares

Murrieta ValleyCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$12,094
California median $13,724 · 12% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,807
California median $8,321 · 6% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,034
California median 533 · 94% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher23.4
California median 21.7 · 8% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor517
California median 474 · 9% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$331.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 9%State 59%Local 32%
MeasureMurrieta ValleyCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$12,094$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,807$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$300.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$331.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)929n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,989n/a2024-25
Students per teacher23.421.72024-25
Students per counselor5174742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Ward Andrus

Superintendent, Murrieta Valley Unified

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

1 story matched

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Chaffey Joint Union HighOntario22,11611$13,12624.2#47
Torrance UnifiedTorrance22,02332$11,44125.2#48
Folsom-Cordova UnifiedRancho Cordova21,78037$11,92621.4#49
Murrieta Valley UnifiedMurrieta · this district21,71221$12,09423.4#50
Tustin UnifiedTustin21,34228$12,04225.7#51

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Richland 01Columbia, SC21,814$16,46412.1
Vancouver School DistrictVancouver, WA21,783$14,90419.2
Evergreen School District (Clark)Vancouver, WA21,603$15,35817.0
Evansville Vanderburgh School CorporationEvansville, IN21,589$10,38514.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.