CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Centinela Valley Union High

Lawndale, California · Superintendent: Stephen Nellman · #245 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
5,370
Students
2024-25 school year
5
Schools
2024-25 school year
$16,383
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 19% above the California median
20.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Centinela Valley Union High is a public school district based in Lawndale, California, serving 5,370 students in 5 schools. By enrollment it ranks #245 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 56% of them. Its schools average 1,074 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Stephen Nellman. It spends about $16,383 per student on day-to-day operations, 19% more than the California median. It has roughly 20.7 students per teacher.

How Centinela Valley Union High compares

Centinela Valley Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$16,383
California median $13,724 · 19% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,484
California median $8,321 · 14% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,074
California median 533 · 102% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher20.7
California median 21.7 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor233
California median 474 · 51% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$232.1 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 8%State 63%Local 28%
MeasureCentinela Valley Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$16,383$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,484$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$161.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$232.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)259n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)563n/a2024-25
Students per teacher20.721.72024-25
Students per counselor2334742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Stephen Nellman

Superintendent, Centinela Valley Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Centinela Valley Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Acalanes Union HighLafayette5,4255$16,34119.4#242
Travis UnifiedFairfield5,40510$11,68322.9#243
Union ElementarySan Jose5,3798$12,62624.2#244
Centinela Valley Union HighLawndale · this district5,3705$16,38320.7#245
Temple City UnifiedTemple City5,2989$11,90425.0#246

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
City Schools of DecaturDecatur, GA5,367$15,23912.2
Rome City School DistrictRome, NY5,366$19,61612.7
West Bend School DistrictWest Bend, WI5,365$12,72614.8
Spartanburg 01Campobello, SC5,364$11,14214.1

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.