CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Whittier Union High

Whittier, California · Superintendent: Monica Oviedo · #148 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
9,846
Students
2024-25 school year
7
Schools
2024-25 school year
$15,902
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 16% above the California median
22.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Whittier Union High is a public school district based in Whittier, California, serving 9,846 students in 7 schools. By enrollment it ranks #148 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 73% of them. Its schools average 1,407 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Monica Oviedo. It spends about $15,902 per student on day-to-day operations, 16% more than the California median. It has roughly 22.3 students per teacher. We've matched 1 news story to the district.

How Whittier Union High compares

Whittier Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$15,902
California median $13,724 · 16% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,255
California median $8,321 · 11% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,407
California median 533 · 164% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher22.3
California median 21.7 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor290
California median 474 · 39% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$243.8 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 12%State 58%Local 30%
MeasureWhittier Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$15,902$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,255$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$212.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$243.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)441n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,220n/a2024-25
Students per teacher22.321.72024-25
Students per counselor2904742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Monica Oviedo

Superintendent, Whittier Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

1 story matched

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Bonita UnifiedSan Dimas9,94415$12,08423.8#146
San Mateo-Foster CityFoster City9,92622$15,29321.0#147
Whittier Union HighWhittier · this district9,8467$15,90222.3#148
Las Virgenes UnifiedCalabasas9,76717$11,87624.4#149
Kings Canyon Joint UnifiedReedley9,69623$14,49521.6#150

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Wayne-Westland Community School DistrictWestland, MI9,861$15,51917.1
Warrick County School CorporationBoonville, IN9,858$9,23916.1
Sharyland ISDMission, TX9,844$11,06315.7
Liberty Hill ISDLiberty Hill, TX9,836$9,16814.9

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.