CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

William S. Hart Union High

Santa Clarita, California · Superintendent: Michael Vierra · #54 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
20,493
Students
2024-25 school year
16
Schools
2024-25 school year
$11,844
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 14% below the California median
23.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

William S. Hart Union High is a public school district based in Santa Clarita, California, serving 20,493 students in 16 schools. By enrollment it ranks #54 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 90% of them. Its schools average 1,281 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Michael Vierra. It spends about $11,844 per student on day-to-day operations, 14% less than the California median. It has roughly 23.1 students per teacher.

How William S. Hart Union High compares

William S. Hart Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$11,844
California median $13,724 · 14% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,775
California median $8,321 · 19% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,281
California median 533 · 140% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher23.1
California median 21.7 · 6% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor285
California median 474 · 40% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$437.9 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 6%State 69%Local 26%
MeasureWilliam S. Hart Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$11,844$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,775$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$320.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$437.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)886n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)2,058n/a2024-25
Students per teacher23.121.72024-25
Students per counselor2854742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Michael Vierra

Superintendent, William S. Hart Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to William S. Hart Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Lake Elsinore UnifiedLake Elsinore20,55925$13,54023.1#53
William S. Hart Union HighSanta Clarita · this district20,49316$11,84423.1#54
Pomona UnifiedPomona20,47537$15,80421.1#55
Fairfield-Suisun UnifiedFairfield20,35931$11,66124.1#56
Palm Springs UnifiedPalm Springs20,00828$16,42220.0#57

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Shelby CountyColumbiana, AL20,638$10,95116.2
Boone CountyFlorence, KY20,514$11,96415.6
Everett School DistrictEverett, WA20,489$16,12419.1
Bellevue School DistrictBellevue, WA20,339$16,59017.8

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.