CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Connecticut

Regional School District 19

Storrs, Connecticut · Public school district · #106 of 109 Connecticut districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,061
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$21,643
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Connecticut median
11.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Connecticut median 11.5

Regional School District 19 is a public school district based in Storrs, Connecticut, serving 1,061 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #106 of the 109 Connecticut districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 3% of them. Its schools average 1,061 students each, more than the Connecticut median of 508. It spends about $21,643 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 11.1 students per teacher.

How Regional School District 19 compares

Regional School District 19Connecticut median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$21,643
Connecticut median $21,960 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,464
Connecticut median $13,098 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,061
Connecticut median 508 · 109% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher11.1
Connecticut median 11.5 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor212
Connecticut median 321 · 34% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$31.6 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 2%State 12%Local 86%
MeasureRegional School District 19Connecticut medianYear
Current spending per student$21,643$21,960FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,464$13,098FY2020-21
Total spending$31.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$31.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)96n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)214n/a2024-25
Students per teacher11.111.52024-25
Students per counselor2123212024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Connecticut median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Regional School District 19 yet. Recent Connecticut coverage is on the Connecticut page.

Peer districts in Connecticut

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Regional School District 08Hebron1,0752$22,8398.7#105
Regional School District 19Storrs · this district1,0611$21,64311.1#106
East Windsor School DistrictEast Windsor1,0353$28,85610.3#107
Old Saybrook School DistrictOld Saybrook1,0303$28,2618.9#108
The Woodstock Academy DistrictWoodstock1,0221n/a16.2#109

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Santa Cruz County Office of EducationSanta Cruz, CA1,063$41,34519.0
Stanton ISDStanton, TX1,062$14,22111.8
Lawrence County CUD 20Lawrenceville, IL1,061$12,67211.9
Highland School DistrictCowiche, WA1,060$14,98819.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.