CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Florida

Flagler County

Bunnell, Florida · Superintendent: LaShakia Moore · #35 of 66 Florida districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
13,521
Students
2024-25 school year
13
Schools
2024-25 school year
$9,108
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 13% below the Florida median
17.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Florida median 17.4

Flagler County is a public school district based in Bunnell, Florida, serving 13,521 students in 13 schools. By enrollment it ranks #35 of the 66 Florida districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 48% of them. Its schools average 1,040 students each, more than the Florida median of 572. Its superintendent is LaShakia Moore. It spends about $9,108 per student on day-to-day operations, 13% less than the Florida median. It has roughly 17.7 students per teacher.

How Flagler County compares

Flagler CountyFlorida median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$9,108
Florida median $10,483 · 13% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,369
Florida median $5,885 · 9% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,040
Florida median 572 · 82% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher17.7
Florida median 17.4 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor451
Florida median 428 · 5% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$150.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 10%State 33%Local 56%
MeasureFlagler CountyFlorida medianYear
Current spending per student$9,108$10,483FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,369$5,885FY2020-21
Total spending$138.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$150.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)766n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)2,008n/a2024-25
Students per teacher17.717.42024-25
Students per counselor4514282024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Florida median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

LaShakia Moore

Superintendent, Flagler County

Source: Florida Department of Education, Superintendents, checked 2026-10-04. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Flagler County yet. Recent Florida coverage is on the Florida page.

Peer districts in Florida

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Hendry CountyLabelle13,69816$6,28039.7#34
Flagler CountyBunnell · this district13,52113$9,10817.7#35
Nassau CountyFernandina Beach12,57522$9,53915.6#36
Highlands CountySebring12,04024$10,20218.4#37
Walton CountyDefuniak Springs12,00721$10,97014.8#38

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Brunswick County SchoolsBolivia, NC13,561$11,72115.3
Grapevine-Colleyville ISDGrapevine, TX13,541$10,28014.9
Cupertino UnionSunnyvale, CA13,533$12,35421.5
Turlock UnifiedTurlock, CA13,488$13,27822.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.