CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Georgia

Buford City

Buford, Georgia · Superintendent: Amy Chafin · #57 of 160 Georgia districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
6,007
Students
2024-25 school year
5
Schools
2024-25 school year
$12,212
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Georgia median
15.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Georgia median 13.9

Buford City is a public school district based in Buford, Georgia, serving 6,007 students in 5 schools. By enrollment it ranks #57 of the 160 Georgia districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 65% of them. Its schools average 1,201 students each, more than the Georgia median of 662. Its superintendent is Amy Chafin. It spends about $12,212 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 15.8 students per teacher.

How Buford City compares

Buford CityGeorgia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$12,212
Georgia median $11,989 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,676
Georgia median $7,267 · 6% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,201
Georgia median 662 · 81% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.8
Georgia median 13.9 · 14% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor462
Georgia median 425 · 9% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$45.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 15%State 60%Local 25%
MeasureBuford CityGeorgia medianYear
Current spending per student$12,212$11,989FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,676$7,267FY2020-21
Total spending$74.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$45.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)381n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)697n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.813.92024-25
Students per counselor4624252024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Georgia median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Amy Chafin

Superintendent, Buford City

Source: Georgia School Superintendents Association member directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Buford City yet. Recent Georgia coverage is on the Georgia page.

Peer districts in Georgia

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Buford CityBuford · this district6,0075$12,21215.8#57
Lee CountyLeesburg5,9498$10,35814.7#58
Ware CountyWaycross5,9209$12,14413.0#59
Carrollton CityCarrollton5,8504$10,29815.8#60
Thomas CountyThomasville5,8187$12,12513.4#61

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
West Seneca Central School DistrictWest Seneca, NY6,011$19,18212.0
Suwannee CountyLive Oak, FL6,004$10,12318.8
Manheim Township School DistrictLancaster, PA6,004$14,29614.5
Avondale Elementary District (4272)Avondale, AZ6,000$8,85725.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.