CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Georgia

Carrollton City

Carrollton, Georgia · Superintendent: Mark Albertus · #60 of 160 Georgia districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
5,850
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,298
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 14% below the Georgia median
15.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Georgia median 13.9

Carrollton City is a public school district based in Carrollton, Georgia, serving 5,850 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #60 of the 160 Georgia districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 63% of them. Its schools average 1,462 students each, more than the Georgia median of 662. Its superintendent is Mark Albertus. It spends about $10,298 per student on day-to-day operations, 14% less than the Georgia median. It has roughly 15.8 students per teacher.

How Carrollton City compares

Carrollton CityGeorgia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,298
Georgia median $11,989 · 14% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,465
Georgia median $7,267 · 11% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,462
Georgia median 662 · 121% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.8
Georgia median 13.9 · 14% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor450
Georgia median 425 · 6% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$61.1 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 22%State 49%Local 29%
MeasureCarrollton CityGeorgia medianYear
Current spending per student$10,298$11,989FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,465$7,267FY2020-21
Total spending$63.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$61.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)370n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)718n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.813.92024-25
Students per counselor4504252024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Georgia median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Mark Albertus

Superintendent, Carrollton City

Source: Georgia School Superintendents Association member directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Carrollton City yet. Recent Georgia coverage is on the Georgia page.

Peer districts in Georgia

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Buford CityBuford6,0075$12,21215.8#57
Lee CountyLeesburg5,9498$10,35814.7#58
Ware CountyWaycross5,9209$12,14413.0#59
Carrollton CityCarrollton · this district5,8504$10,29815.8#60
Thomas CountyThomasville5,8187$12,12513.4#61

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Spring HillSpring Hill, KS5,860$9,01016.1
Gardner EdgertonGardner, KS5,858$12,42812.6
D C Everest Area School DistrictWeston, WI5,847$12,59414.8
Roaring Fork School District No. Re-1Carbondale, CO5,839$13,45014.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.