CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Georgia

Cobb County

Marietta, Georgia · Superintendent: Chris Ragsdale · #2 of 160 Georgia districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
105,738
Students
2024-25 school year
110
Schools
2024-25 school year
$11,902
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Georgia median
14.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Georgia median 13.9

Cobb County is a public school district based in Marietta, Georgia, serving 105,738 students in 110 schools. By enrollment it ranks #2 of the 160 Georgia districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 99% of them. Its schools average 961 students each, more than the Georgia median of 662. Its superintendent is Chris Ragsdale. It spends about $11,902 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 14.1 students per teacher. We've matched 1 news story to the district.

How Cobb County compares

Cobb CountyGeorgia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$11,902
Georgia median $11,989 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,949
Georgia median $7,267 · 9% above · FY2020-21
Students per school961
Georgia median 662 · 45% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher14.1
Georgia median 13.9 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor356
Georgia median 425 · 16% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$1.58 billion in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 13%State 36%Local 51%
MeasureCobb CountyGeorgia medianYear
Current spending per student$11,902$11,989FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,949$7,267FY2020-21
Total spending$1.46 billionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$1.58 billionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)7,518n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)13,959n/a2024-25
Students per teacher14.113.92024-25
Students per counselor3564252024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Georgia median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Chris Ragsdale

Superintendent, Cobb County

Source: Georgia School Superintendents Association member directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

1 story matched

Peer districts in Georgia

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Gwinnett CountyLawrenceville182,518141$11,48214.3#1
Cobb CountyMarietta · this district105,738110$11,90214.1#2
DeKalb CountyStone Mountain91,752129$13,66813.6#3
Fulton CountyAtlanta87,019106$12,50614.1#4
Forsyth CountyCumming54,86442$10,32115.7#5

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Polk County Public SchoolsBartow, FL111,372$10,58719.3
Memphis-Shelby County SchoolsMemphis, TN111,124$10,862n/a
Baltimore County Public SchoolsTowson, MD110,024$15,62415.0
School District of Lee CountyFort Myers, FL102,506$9,81520.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.