CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Georgia

Gwinnett County

Lawrenceville, Georgia · Public school district · #1 of 160 Georgia districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
182,518
Students
2024-25 school year
141
Schools
2024-25 school year
$11,482
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Georgia median
14.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Georgia median 13.9

Gwinnett County is a public school district based in Lawrenceville, Georgia, serving 182,518 students in 141 schools. By enrollment it ranks #1 of the 160 Georgia districts with 1,000 or more students, making it the largest in the state. Its schools average 1,294 students each, more than the Georgia median of 662. It spends about $11,482 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 14.3 students per teacher.

How Gwinnett County compares

Gwinnett CountyGeorgia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$11,482
Georgia median $11,989 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,007
Georgia median $7,267 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,294
Georgia median 662 · 95% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher14.3
Georgia median 13.9 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor396
Georgia median 425 · 7% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$2.34 billion in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 8%State 45%Local 47%
MeasureGwinnett CountyGeorgia medianYear
Current spending per student$11,482$11,989FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,007$7,267FY2020-21
Total spending$2.23 billionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$2.34 billionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)12,796n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)24,228n/a2024-25
Students per teacher14.313.92024-25
Students per counselor3964252024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Georgia median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Gwinnett County yet. Recent Georgia coverage is on the Georgia page.

Peer districts in Georgia

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Gwinnett CountyLawrenceville · this district182,518141$11,48214.3#1
Cobb CountyMarietta105,738110$11,90214.1#2
DeKalb CountyStone Mountain91,752129$13,66813.6#3
Fulton CountyAtlanta87,019106$12,50614.1#4
Forsyth CountyCumming54,86442$10,32115.7#5

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
School District of Palm Beach CountyWest Palm Beach, FL189,634$11,50916.4
Fairfax County Public SchoolsFalls Church, VA179,323$16,97613.3
Houston ISDHouston, TX176,727$10,44616.1
Hawaii Department of EducationHonolulu, HI167,071$16,55013.7

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.