CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Georgia

Valdosta City

Valdosta, Georgia · Public school district · #47 of 160 Georgia districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
8,247
Students
2024-25 school year
8
Schools
2024-25 school year
$11,358
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 5% below the Georgia median
14.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Georgia median 13.9

Valdosta City is a public school district based in Valdosta, Georgia, serving 8,247 students in 8 schools. By enrollment it ranks #47 of the 160 Georgia districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 71% of them. Its schools average 1,031 students each, more than the Georgia median of 662. It spends about $11,358 per student on day-to-day operations, 5% less than the Georgia median. It has roughly 14.8 students per teacher.

How Valdosta City compares

Valdosta CityGeorgia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$11,358
Georgia median $11,989 · 5% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,841
Georgia median $7,267 · 6% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,031
Georgia median 662 · 56% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher14.8
Georgia median 13.9 · 6% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor434
Georgia median 425 · about the same · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$109.9 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 18%State 43%Local 39%
MeasureValdosta CityGeorgia medianYear
Current spending per student$11,358$11,989FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,841$7,267FY2020-21
Total spending$98.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$109.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)559n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,127n/a2024-25
Students per teacher14.813.92024-25
Students per counselor4344252024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Georgia median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Valdosta City yet. Recent Georgia coverage is on the Georgia page.

Peer districts in Georgia

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Marietta CityMarietta8,66413$14,85111.7#43
Gainesville CityGainesville8,48010$11,59715.3#44
Oconee CountyWatkinsville8,47412$10,96514.3#45
Walker CountyLaFayette8,37915$11,85411.9#46
Valdosta CityValdosta · this district8,2478$11,35814.8#47

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Centerville CityCenterville, OH8,264$14,12318.9
Northwest LocalCincinnati, OH8,260$11,91218.6
Davis Joint UnifiedDavis, CA8,246$14,51321.7
Salinas City ElementarySalinas, CA8,236$13,65622.9

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.