CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Macomb CUSD 185

Macomb, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Patrick M Twomey · #198 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,075
Students
2024-25 school year
5
Schools
2024-25 school year
$17,832
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 6% above the Illinois median
13.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Macomb CUSD 185 is a public school district based in Macomb, Illinois, serving 2,075 students in 5 schools. By enrollment it ranks #198 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 47% of them. Its schools average 415 students each, fewer than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Patrick M Twomey. It spends about $17,832 per student on day-to-day operations, 6% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 13.4 students per teacher.

How Macomb CUSD 185 compares

Macomb CUSD 185Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$17,832
Illinois median $16,815 · 6% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,519
Illinois median $10,013 · 5% above · FY2020-21
Students per school415
Illinois median 465 · 11% below · 2024-25
Students per teacher13.4
Illinois median 13.6 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor415
Illinois median 490 · 15% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$38.9 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 9%State 42%Local 50%
MeasureMacomb CUSD 185Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$17,832$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,519$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$40.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$38.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)155n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)318n/a2024-25
Students per teacher13.413.62024-25
Students per counselor4154902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Patrick M Twomey

Superintendent, Macomb CUSD 185

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Macomb CUSD 185 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Canton Union School District 66Canton2,0945$10,13312.9#195
Fremont School District 79Mundelein2,0863$26,36914.3#196
Dolton School District 148Riverdale2,07710$17,63613.7#197
Macomb CUSD 185Macomb · this district2,0755$17,83213.4#198
Il Valley Central USD 321Chillicothe2,0718$13,11914.7#199

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
North Harrison Com School CorporationRamsey, IN2,076$9,59616.3
Valley Stream 13 Union Free School DistrictValley Stream, NY2,075$25,51911.0
TritonByfield, MA2,074$22,20810.3
North Schuylkill School DistrictAshland, PA2,074$13,68114.9

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.