CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Lake Park CHSD 108

Roselle, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Michael Wojtowicz · #159 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,522
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$23,976
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 43% above the Illinois median
15.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Lake Park CHSD 108 is a public school district based in Roselle, Illinois, serving 2,522 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #159 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 58% of them. Its schools average 2,522 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Michael Wojtowicz. It spends about $23,976 per student on day-to-day operations, 43% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 15.3 students per teacher.

How Lake Park CHSD 108 compares

Lake Park CHSD 108Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$23,976
Illinois median $16,815 · 43% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,119
Illinois median $10,013 · 31% above · FY2020-21
Students per school2,522
Illinois median 465 · 442% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.3
Illinois median 13.6 · 13% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor168
Illinois median 490 · 66% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$80.1 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 28%Local 68%
MeasureLake Park CHSD 108Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$23,976$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,119$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$68.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$80.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)165n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)354n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.313.62024-25
Students per counselor1684902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Michael Wojtowicz

Superintendent, Lake Park CHSD 108

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Lake Park CHSD 108 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Lansing School District 158Lansing2,5475$11,38315.7#155
O Fallon Twp HSD 203O Fallon2,5401$15,01016.4#156
Zion-Benton Twp HSD 126Zion2,5332$19,79715.5#157
Harvard CUSD 50Harvard2,5325$15,50210.8#158
Lake Park CHSD 108Roselle · this district2,5221$23,97615.3#159

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Henry CountyAbbeville, AL2,524$9,52915.4
Taylor CountyPerry, FL2,524$10,99717.3
Conrad Weiser Area School DistrictRobesonia, PA2,523$17,97212.0
BuhlerBuhler, KS2,522$10,57715.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.