CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Mount Vernon School District 80

Mount Vernon, Illinois · Superintendent: Ryan H Swan · #276 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,445
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$18,930
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 13% above the Illinois median
13.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Mount Vernon School District 80 is a public school district based in Mount Vernon, Illinois, serving 1,445 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #276 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 27% of them. Its schools average 361 students each, fewer than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Ryan H Swan. It spends about $18,930 per student on day-to-day operations, 13% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 13.8 students per teacher.

How Mount Vernon compares

Mount VernonIllinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$18,930
Illinois median $16,815 · 13% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$11,267
Illinois median $10,013 · 13% above · FY2020-21
Students per school361
Illinois median 465 · 22% below · 2024-25
Students per teacher13.8
Illinois median 13.6 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor722
Illinois median 490 · 47% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$32.8 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 22%State 54%Local 24%
MeasureMount VernonIllinois medianYear
Current spending per student$18,930$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$11,267$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$30.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$32.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)105n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)293n/a2024-25
Students per teacher13.813.62024-25
Students per counselor7224902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Ryan H Swan

Superintendent, Mount Vernon School District 80

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Mount Vernon School District 80 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Williamsville CUSD 15Williamsville1,4583$12,53714.6#275
Mount Vernon School District 80Mount Vernon · this district1,4454$18,93013.8#276
Summit School District 104Summit1,4355$19,14810.7#277
Will County School District 92Lockport1,4354$24,36811.5#278
Maercker School District 60Westmont1,4303$17,87313.8#279

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Delmar School DistrictDelmar, DE1,445$10,96620.1
Lincoln-SudburySudbury, MA1,445$23,08911.4
Northwest Public SchoolsGrand Island, NE1,445$13,21815.1
Somerset School DistrictSomerset, WI1,445$13,61015.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.