CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Indiana

Franklin Township Community School Corporation

Indianapolis, Indiana · Public school district · #14 of 235 Indiana districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
11,413
Students
2024-25 school year
11
Schools
2024-25 school year
$8,623
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 11% below the Indiana median
18.5
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Indiana median 15.0

Franklin Township Community School Corporation is a public school district based in Indianapolis, Indiana, serving 11,413 students in 11 schools. By enrollment it ranks #14 of the 235 Indiana districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 94% of them. Its schools average 1,038 students each, more than the Indiana median of 498. It spends about $8,623 per student on day-to-day operations, 11% less than the Indiana median. It has roughly 18.5 students per teacher. We've matched 1 news story to the district.

How Franklin Township Community School Corporation compares

Franklin Township Community School CorporationIndiana median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$8,623
Indiana median $9,723 · 11% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$4,935
Indiana median $5,344 · 8% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,038
Indiana median 498 · 108% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher18.5
Indiana median 15.0 · 23% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor408
Indiana median 443 · 8% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$127.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 7%State 57%Local 35%
MeasureFranklin Township Community School CorporationIndiana medianYear
Current spending per student$8,623$9,723FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$4,935$5,344FY2020-21
Total spending$123.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$127.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)617n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,254n/a2024-25
Students per teacher18.515.02024-25
Students per counselor4084432024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Indiana median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

1 story matched

Peer districts in Indiana

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Bartholomew Con School CorporationColumbus11,65717$9,90216.1#13
Franklin Township Community School CorporationIndianapolis · this district11,41311$8,62318.5#14
MSD Washington TownshipIndianapolis11,39114$12,05716.3#15
New Albany-Floyd Co Con SchNew Albany11,36216$9,72316.0#16
Penn-Harris-Madison School CorporationMishawaka11,32915$8,91918.4#17

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Pocatello DistrictPocatello, ID11,448$8,31718.3
Fargo 1Fargo, ND11,444$16,00511.6
Tigard-Tualatin School District 23JTigard, OR11,433$13,66417.8
Yuba City UnifiedYuba City, CA11,401$12,75820.4

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.