CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Massachusetts

Greater Commonwealth Virtual District

Greenfield, Massachusetts · Public school district · #209 of 229 Massachusetts districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,184
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,038
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 47% below the Massachusetts median
14.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Massachusetts median 11.9

Greater Commonwealth Virtual District is a public school district based in Greenfield, Massachusetts, serving 1,184 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #209 of the 229 Massachusetts districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 9% of them. Its schools average 1,184 students each, more than the Massachusetts median of 509. It spends about $10,038 per student on day-to-day operations, 47% less than the Massachusetts median. It has roughly 14.3 students per teacher.

How Greater Commonwealth Virtual compares

Greater Commonwealth VirtualMassachusetts median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,038
Massachusetts median $18,974 · 47% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,137
Massachusetts median $11,960 · 40% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,184
Massachusetts median 509 · 133% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher14.3
Massachusetts median 11.9 · 20% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor296
Massachusetts median 372 · 20% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$12.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 13%Local 83%
MeasureGreater Commonwealth VirtualMassachusetts medianYear
Current spending per student$10,038$18,974FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,137$11,960FY2020-21
Total spending$10.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$12.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)83n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)145n/a2024-25
Students per teacher14.311.92024-25
Students per counselor2963722024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Massachusetts median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Greater Commonwealth Virtual District yet. Recent Massachusetts coverage is on the Massachusetts page.

Peer districts in Massachusetts

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Manchester Essex RegionalManchester1,1904$23,2709.8#206
Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational School DistrictCharlton1,1881$20,8519.7#207
WinchendonWinchendon1,1886$16,88214.8#208
Greater Commonwealth Virtual DistrictGreenfield · this district1,1841$10,03814.3#209
Amherst-PelhamAmherst1,1822$26,30710.6#210

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Harrison Community SchoolsHarrison, MI1,184$12,44715.2
Mountain View-Birch Tree R-IIIMountain View, MO1,184$10,08811.8
Chisum ISDParis, TX1,184$11,44412.5
Prescott School DistrictPrescott, WI1,184$12,71614.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.