CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Massachusetts

Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical

Fall River, Massachusetts · Public school district · #180 of 229 Massachusetts districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,463
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$22,456
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 18% above the Massachusetts median
10.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Massachusetts median 11.9

Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical is a public school district based in Fall River, Massachusetts, serving 1,463 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #180 of the 229 Massachusetts districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 21% of them. Its schools average 1,463 students each, more than the Massachusetts median of 509. It spends about $22,456 per student on day-to-day operations, 18% more than the Massachusetts median. It has roughly 10.3 students per teacher.

How Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical compares

Greater Fall River Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$22,456
Massachusetts median $18,974 · 18% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,910
Massachusetts median $11,960 · 25% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,463
Massachusetts median 509 · 187% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher10.3
Massachusetts median 11.9 · 13% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor293
Massachusetts median 372 · 21% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$54.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 5%State 42%Local 53%
MeasureGreater Fall River Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts medianYear
Current spending per student$22,456$18,974FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,910$11,960FY2020-21
Total spending$35.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$54.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)142n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)183n/a2024-25
Students per teacher10.311.92024-25
Students per counselor2933722024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Massachusetts median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Greater Fall River Regional Vocational Technical yet. Recent Massachusetts coverage is on the Massachusetts page.

Peer districts in Massachusetts

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Blackstone-MillvilleBlackstone1,4805$16,80014.0#177
MasconometBoxford1,4772$22,60211.7#178
CarverCarver1,4762$18,54511.6#179
Greater Fall River Regional Vocational TechnicalFall River · this district1,4631$22,45610.3#180
OxfordOxford1,4584$16,88711.0#181

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Talladega CityTalladega, AL1,463$11,99418.5
Wabash City SchoolsWabash, IN1,463$10,39316.6
Purcell Public SchoolsPurcell, OK1,463$9,73215.2
Bishop CISDBishop, TX1,463$11,44314.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.