CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Massachusetts

Methuen

Methuen, Massachusetts · Public school district · #23 of 229 Massachusetts districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
6,464
Students
2024-25 school year
6
Schools
2024-25 school year
$15,829
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 17% below the Massachusetts median
12.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Massachusetts median 11.9

Methuen is a public school district based in Methuen, Massachusetts, serving 6,464 students in 6 schools. By enrollment it ranks #23 of the 229 Massachusetts districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 90% of them. Its schools average 1,077 students each, more than the Massachusetts median of 509. It spends about $15,829 per student on day-to-day operations, 17% less than the Massachusetts median. It has roughly 12.7 students per teacher.

How Methuen compares

MethuenMassachusetts median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$15,829
Massachusetts median $18,974 · 17% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,938
Massachusetts median $11,960 · 17% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,077
Massachusetts median 509 · 112% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher12.7
Massachusetts median 11.9 · 7% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor135
Massachusetts median 372 · 64% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$124.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 9%State 53%Local 38%
MeasureMethuenMassachusetts medianYear
Current spending per student$15,829$18,974FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,938$11,960FY2020-21
Total spending$123.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$124.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)509n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)852n/a2024-25
Students per teacher12.711.92024-25
Students per counselor1353722024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Massachusetts median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Methuen yet. Recent Massachusetts coverage is on the Massachusetts page.

Peer districts in Massachusetts

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
WachusettJefferson6,55713$16,23713.2#22
MethuenMethuen · this district6,4646$15,82912.7#23
MaldenMalden6,3547$17,31414.0#24
AttleboroAttleboro6,23912$16,37715.1#25
LeominsterLeominster6,19313$15,56713.8#26

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Neenah Joint School DistrictNeenah, WI6,473$11,59615.4
Bloomfield Township School DistrictBloomfield, NJ6,468$18,84711.7
Farmington Public School DistrictFarmington, MN6,458$11,40715.4
Fond du Lac School DistrictFond du Lac, WI6,457$13,38413.4

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.