CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Massachusetts

Northboro-Southboro

Southborough, Massachusetts · Public school district · #203 of 229 Massachusetts districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,197
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$21,082
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 11% above the Massachusetts median
10.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Massachusetts median 11.9

Northboro-Southboro is a public school district based in Southborough, Massachusetts, serving 1,197 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #203 of the 229 Massachusetts districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 11% of them. Its schools average 1,197 students each, more than the Massachusetts median of 509. It spends about $21,082 per student on day-to-day operations, 11% more than the Massachusetts median. It has roughly 10.9 students per teacher.

How Northboro-Southboro compares

Northboro-SouthboroMassachusetts median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$21,082
Massachusetts median $18,974 · 11% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,146
Massachusetts median $11,960 · 18% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,197
Massachusetts median 509 · 135% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher10.9
Massachusetts median 11.9 · 8% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor200
Massachusetts median 372 · 46% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$31.8 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 6%State 25%Local 69%
MeasureNorthboro-SouthboroMassachusetts medianYear
Current spending per student$21,082$18,974FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,146$11,960FY2020-21
Total spending$30.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$31.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)110n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)195n/a2024-25
Students per teacher10.911.92024-25
Students per counselor2003722024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Massachusetts median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Northboro-Southboro yet. Recent Massachusetts coverage is on the Massachusetts page.

Peer districts in Massachusetts

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Northboro-SouthboroSouthborough · this district1,1971$21,08210.9#203
GeorgetownGeorgetown1,1974$18,71413.6#202
NausetOrleans1,1922$24,4619.4#204
Concord-CarlisleConcord1,1911$24,07111.5#205
Manchester Essex RegionalManchester1,1904$23,2709.8#206

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
John Swett UnifiedRodeo, CA1,198$14,62420.0
Jasper County CUD 1Newton, IL1,197$17,30615.0
Berlin Area School DistrictBerlin, WI1,197$13,00912.5
Nekoosa School DistrictNekoosa, WI1,197$13,90913.8

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.