CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

Clearview Regional High School District

Mullica Hill, New Jersey · Superintendent: John Horchak III · #189 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,058
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$17,092
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 19% below the New Jersey median
14.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

Clearview Regional High School District is a public school district based in Mullica Hill, New Jersey, serving 2,058 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #189 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 38% of them. Its schools average 1,029 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is John Horchak III. It spends about $17,092 per student on day-to-day operations, 19% less than the New Jersey median. It has roughly 14.4 students per teacher.

How Clearview Regional High compares

Clearview Regional HighNew Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$17,092
New Jersey median $21,034 · 19% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,667
New Jersey median $12,858 · 17% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,029
New Jersey median 563 · 83% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher14.4
New Jersey median 11.6 · 24% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor257
New Jersey median 276 · 7% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$47.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 45%Local 51%
MeasureClearview Regional HighNew Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$17,092$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,667$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$42.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$47.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)143n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)304n/a2024-25
Students per teacher14.411.62024-25
Students per counselor2572762024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

John Horchak III

Superintendent, Clearview Regional High School District

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Clearview Regional High School District yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Pine Hill School DistrictPine HIll2,0604$21,23612.0#188
Clearview Regional High School DistrictMullica Hill · this district2,0582$17,09214.4#189
West Morris Regional High School DistrictChester2,0582$21,77312.5#190
Middlesex Borough School DistrictMiddlesex2,0546$20,03311.3#191
Wyckoff Township Public School DistrictWyckoff2,0505$22,87411.3#192

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
La Grande School District 1La Grande, OR2,061$12,71516.5
Hockinson School DistrictBrush Prairie, WA2,061$13,44919.6
Geneva City School DistrictGeneva, NY2,059$24,08610.0
Rusk ISDRusk, TX2,057$11,77613.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.