CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

West Morris Regional High School District

Chester, New Jersey · Superintendent: Stephen Ryan · #190 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,058
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$21,773
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the New Jersey median
12.5
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

West Morris Regional High School District is a public school district based in Chester, New Jersey, serving 2,058 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #190 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 37% of them. Its schools average 1,029 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is Stephen Ryan. It spends about $21,773 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 12.5 students per teacher.

How West Morris Regional High compares

West Morris Regional HighNew Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$21,773
New Jersey median $21,034 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,730
New Jersey median $12,858 · 7% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,029
New Jersey median 563 · 83% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher12.5
New Jersey median 11.6 · 8% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor172
New Jersey median 276 · 38% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$64.5 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 2%State 21%Local 77%
MeasureWest Morris Regional HighNew Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$21,773$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,730$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$61.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$64.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)165n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)351n/a2024-25
Students per teacher12.511.62024-25
Students per counselor1722762024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Stephen Ryan

Superintendent, West Morris Regional High School District

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to West Morris Regional High School District yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Pine Hill School DistrictPine HIll2,0604$21,23612.0#188
West Morris Regional High School DistrictChester · this district2,0582$21,77312.5#190
Clearview Regional High School DistrictMullica Hill2,0582$17,09214.4#189
Middlesex Borough School DistrictMiddlesex2,0546$20,03311.3#191
Wyckoff Township Public School DistrictWyckoff2,0505$22,87411.3#192

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
La Grande School District 1La Grande, OR2,061$12,71516.5
Hockinson School DistrictBrush Prairie, WA2,061$13,44919.6
Geneva City School DistrictGeneva, NY2,059$24,08610.0
Rusk ISDRusk, TX2,057$11,77613.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.