CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New York

Geneva City School District

Geneva, New York · Superintendent: Lawrence Wright · #229 of 404 New York districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,059
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$24,086
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the New York median
10.0
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New York median 11.3

Geneva City School District is a public school district based in Geneva, New York, serving 2,059 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #229 of the 404 New York districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 43% of them. Its schools average 515 students each, about the same as the New York median of 538. Its superintendent is Lawrence Wright. It spends about $24,086 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 10.0 students per teacher.

How Geneva City compares

Geneva CityNew York median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$24,086
New York median $23,514 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$16,323
New York median $15,327 · 6% above · FY2020-21
Students per school515
New York median 538 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per teacher10.0
New York median 11.3 · 12% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor257
New York median 284 · 10% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$67.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 10%State 58%Local 33%
MeasureGeneva CityNew York medianYear
Current spending per student$24,086$23,514FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$16,323$15,327FY2020-21
Total spending$58.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$67.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)206n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)428n/a2024-25
Students per teacher10.011.32024-25
Students per counselor2572842024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New York median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Lawrence Wright

Superintendent, Geneva City School District

Source: New York State Education Department, SEDREF, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Geneva City School District yet. Recent New York coverage is on the New York page.

Peer districts in New York

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Valley Stream 13 Union Free School DistrictValley Stream2,0754$25,51911.0#228
Geneva City School DistrictGeneva · this district2,0594$24,08610.0#229
Camden Central School DistrictCamden2,0444$21,71612.2#230
Wayne Central School DistrictOntario Center2,0404$20,59011.5#231
Hampton Bays Union Free School DistrictHampton Bays2,0363$23,80310.8#232

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
La Grande School District 1La Grande, OR2,061$12,71516.5
Pine Hill School DistrictPine HIll, NJ2,060$21,23612.0
Clearview Regional High School DistrictMullica Hill, NJ2,058$17,09214.4
West Morris Regional High School DistrictChester, NJ2,058$21,77312.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.