CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

Lenape Regional High School District

Shamong, New Jersey · Superintendent: Matthew Webb · #47 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
6,535
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$23,956
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 14% above the New Jersey median
12.5
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

Lenape Regional High School District is a public school district based in Shamong, New Jersey, serving 6,535 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #47 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 85% of them. Its schools average 1,634 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is Matthew Webb. It spends about $23,956 per student on day-to-day operations, 14% more than the New Jersey median. It has roughly 12.5 students per teacher.

How Lenape Regional High compares

Lenape Regional HighNew Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$23,956
New Jersey median $21,034 · 14% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,746
New Jersey median $12,858 · 15% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,634
New Jersey median 563 · 190% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher12.5
New Jersey median 11.6 · 8% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor192
New Jersey median 276 · 30% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$195.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 2%State 29%Local 69%
MeasureLenape Regional HighNew Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$23,956$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,746$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$177.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$195.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)521n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,117n/a2024-25
Students per teacher12.511.62024-25
Students per counselor1922762024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Matthew Webb

Superintendent, Lenape Regional High School District

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Lenape Regional High School District yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Gloucester Township Public SchoolsBlackwood6,64511$18,17812.3#45
Atlantic City School DistrictAtlantic City6,58511$25,78410.7#46
Lenape Regional High School DistrictShamong · this district6,5354$23,95612.5#47
Bloomfield Township School DistrictBloomfield6,46811$18,84711.7#48
Sayreville School DistrictParlin6,4159$17,87411.6#49

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Oak Creek-Franklin Joint School DistrictOak Creek, WI6,554$11,71415.6
Inglewood UnifiedInglewood, CA6,547$15,26823.1
Massapequa Union Free School DistrictMassapequa, NY6,522$29,73910.5
Portage Township SchoolsPortage, IN6,519$9,24816.1

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.