CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

Morris Hills Regional School District

Rockaway, New Jersey · Superintendent: Nicholas Norcia · #152 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,626
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$27,540
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 31% above the New Jersey median
10.5
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

Morris Hills Regional School District is a public school district based in Rockaway, New Jersey, serving 2,626 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #152 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 50% of them. Its schools average 1,313 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is Nicholas Norcia. It spends about $27,540 per student on day-to-day operations, 31% more than the New Jersey median. It has roughly 10.5 students per teacher.

How Morris Hills Regional compares

Morris Hills RegionalNew Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$27,540
New Jersey median $21,034 · 31% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$16,033
New Jersey median $12,858 · 25% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,313
New Jersey median 563 · 133% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher10.5
New Jersey median 11.6 · 9% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor164
New Jersey median 276 · 41% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$92.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 1%State 25%Local 74%
MeasureMorris Hills RegionalNew Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$27,540$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$16,033$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$89.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$92.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)251n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)579n/a2024-25
Students per teacher10.511.62024-25
Students per counselor1642762024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Nicholas Norcia

Superintendent, Morris Hills Regional School District

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Morris Hills Regional School District yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Elmwood Park School DistrictElmwood Park2,6555$15,59713.5#149
Lyndhurst Public School DistrictLyndhurst2,6449$18,98013.8#150
Stafford Township School DistrictManahawkin2,6445$20,82013.2#151
Morris Hills Regional School DistrictRockaway · this district2,6262$27,54010.5#152
Rutherford School DistrictRutherford2,6015$20,03211.8#153

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
LansingLansing, KS2,626$11,77115.0
West Plains R-VIIWest Plains, MO2,626$10,50112.7
Madison LocalMansfield, OH2,626$13,81814.3
Thomasville CityThomasville, GA2,622$12,17613.4

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.