CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New York

Brentwood Union Free School District

Brentwood, New York · Superintendent: Wanda Ortiz-Rivera · #6 of 404 New York districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
18,462
Students
2024-25 school year
17
Schools
2024-25 school year
$21,727
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 8% below the New York median
14.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New York median 11.3

Brentwood Union Free School District is a public school district based in Brentwood, New York, serving 18,462 students in 17 schools. By enrollment it ranks #6 of the 404 New York districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 99% of them. Its schools average 1,086 students each, more than the New York median of 538. Its superintendent is Wanda Ortiz-Rivera. It spends about $21,727 per student on day-to-day operations, 8% less than the New York median. It has roughly 14.1 students per teacher.

How Brentwood Union Free compares

Brentwood Union FreeNew York median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$21,727
New York median $23,514 · 8% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$15,155
New York median $15,327 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,086
New York median 538 · 102% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher14.1
New York median 11.3 · 25% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor9,231
New York median 284 · 3150% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$431.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 7%State 66%Local 27%
MeasureBrentwood Union FreeNew York medianYear
Current spending per student$21,727$23,514FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$15,155$15,327FY2020-21
Total spending$425.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$431.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)1,308n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)2,299n/a2024-25
Students per teacher14.111.32024-25
Students per counselor9,2312842024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New York median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Wanda Ortiz-Rivera

Superintendent, Brentwood Union Free School District

Source: New York State Education Department, SEDREF, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Brentwood Union Free School District yet. Recent New York coverage is on the New York page.

Peer districts in New York

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Yonkers City School DistrictYonkers24,30440$22,50017.1#3
Rochester City School DistrictRochester21,99040$23,55810.3#4
Syracuse City School DistrictSyracuse18,66231$21,36810.9#5
Brentwood Union Free School DistrictBrentwood · this district18,46217$21,72714.1#6
Sachem Central School DistrictLake Ronkonkoma11,69715$25,08511.8#7

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Warren CountyBowling Green, KY18,559$9,67816.4
York 04Fort Mill, SC18,445$11,21813.2
Colton Joint UnifiedColton, CA18,414$14,28520.9
Green Bay Area Public School DistrictGreen Bay, WI18,379$14,31212.8

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.