CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New York

Longwood Central School District

Middle Island, New York · Superintendent: Dr. Lance Lohman · #19 of 404 New York districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
9,029
Students
2024-25 school year
7
Schools
2024-25 school year
$26,112
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 11% above the New York median
13.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New York median 11.3

Longwood Central School District is a public school district based in Middle Island, New York, serving 9,029 students in 7 schools. By enrollment it ranks #19 of the 404 New York districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 96% of them. Its schools average 1,290 students each, more than the New York median of 538. Its superintendent is Dr. Lance Lohman. It spends about $26,112 per student on day-to-day operations, 11% more than the New York median. It has roughly 13.9 students per teacher.

How Longwood Central compares

Longwood CentralNew York median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$26,112
New York median $23,514 · 11% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$17,933
New York median $15,327 · 17% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,290
New York median 538 · 140% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher13.9
New York median 11.3 · 23% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor410
New York median 284 · 44% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$258.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 42%Local 54%
MeasureLongwood CentralNew York medianYear
Current spending per student$26,112$23,514FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$17,933$15,327FY2020-21
Total spending$257.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$258.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)648n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,604n/a2024-25
Students per teacher13.911.32024-25
Students per counselor4102842024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New York median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Lance Lohman

Superintendent, Longwood Central School District

Source: New York State Education Department, SEDREF, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Longwood Central School District yet. Recent New York coverage is on the New York page.

Peer districts in New York

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Shenendehowa Central School DistrictClifton Park9,39112$17,78013.4#16
Utica City School DistrictUtica9,37513$16,84413.4#17
Schenectady City School DistrictSchenectady9,11715$19,60411.5#18
Longwood Central School DistrictMiddle Island · this district9,0297$26,11213.9#19
Albany City School DistrictAlbany8,76116$23,03512.6#20

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Acadia ParishCrowley, LA9,043$11,30015.6
Bedford CountyShelbyville, TN9,042$8,848n/a
York 02Clover, SC9,038$12,83413.6
Lee CountyOpelika, AL9,026$10,47114.8

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.