CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New York

Valley Stream Central High School District

Valley Stream, New York · Superintendent: Dr. Wayne Loper · #83 of 404 New York districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
4,697
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$24,130
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the New York median
12.0
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New York median 11.3

Valley Stream Central High School District is a public school district based in Valley Stream, New York, serving 4,697 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #83 of the 404 New York districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 80% of them. Its schools average 1,174 students each, more than the New York median of 538. Its superintendent is Dr. Wayne Loper. It spends about $24,130 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 12.0 students per teacher.

How Valley Stream Central High compares

Valley Stream Central HighNew York median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$24,130
New York median $23,514 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$15,754
New York median $15,327 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,174
New York median 538 · 118% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher12.0
New York median 11.3 · 6% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor142
New York median 284 · 50% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$130.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 29%Local 68%
MeasureValley Stream Central HighNew York medianYear
Current spending per student$24,130$23,514FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$15,754$15,327FY2020-21
Total spending$129.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$130.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)392n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)681n/a2024-25
Students per teacher12.011.32024-25
Students per counselor1422842024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New York median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Wayne Loper

Superintendent, Valley Stream Central High School District

Source: New York State Education Department, SEDREF, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Valley Stream Central High School District yet. Recent New York coverage is on the New York page.

Peer districts in New York

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
North Babylon Union Free School DistrictNorth Babylon4,7357$24,79111.8#80
Penfield Central School DistrictRochester4,7216$19,59511.1#81
Scarsdale Union Free School DistrictScarsdale4,7137$32,00211.2#82
Valley Stream Central High School DistrictValley Stream · this district4,6974$24,13012.0#83
Westbury Union Free School DistrictOld Westbury4,6496$28,24413.3#84

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Perkiomen Valley School DistrictCollegeville, PA4,701$17,79912.3
Jacksonville ISDJacksonville, TX4,700$11,20613.8
Garfield School District No. Re-2Rifle, CO4,695$12,57317.5
Enfield School DistrictEnfield, CT4,694$18,86013.1

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.