CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New York

William Floyd Union Free School District

Mastic Beach, New York · Superintendent: Kevin Coster · #14 of 404 New York districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
9,670
Students
2024-25 school year
9
Schools
2024-25 school year
$24,390
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the New York median
13.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New York median 11.3

William Floyd Union Free School District is a public school district based in Mastic Beach, New York, serving 9,670 students in 9 schools. By enrollment it ranks #14 of the 404 New York districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 97% of them. Its schools average 1,074 students each, more than the New York median of 538. Its superintendent is Kevin Coster. It spends about $24,390 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 13.7 students per teacher.

How William Floyd Union Free compares

William Floyd Union FreeNew York median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$24,390
New York median $23,514 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$16,139
New York median $15,327 · 5% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,074
New York median 538 · 100% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher13.7
New York median 11.3 · 21% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor420
New York median 284 · 48% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$251.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 6%State 56%Local 38%
MeasureWilliam Floyd Union FreeNew York medianYear
Current spending per student$24,390$23,514FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$16,139$15,327FY2020-21
Total spending$241.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$251.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)706n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,401n/a2024-25
Students per teacher13.711.32024-25
Students per counselor4202842024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New York median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Kevin Coster

Superintendent, William Floyd Union Free School District

Source: New York State Education Department, SEDREF, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to William Floyd Union Free School District yet. Recent New York coverage is on the New York page.

Peer districts in New York

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
New Rochelle City School DistrictNew Rochelle9,89510$25,30912.0#12
Williamsville Central School DistrictEast Amherst9,71813$17,98711.5#13
William Floyd Union Free School DistrictMastic Beach · this district9,6709$24,39013.7#14
Middle Country Central School DistrictCentereach9,54514$26,51416.0#15
Shenendehowa Central School DistrictClifton Park9,39112$17,78013.4#16

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Kings Canyon Joint UnifiedReedley, CA9,696$14,49521.6
St Clair CountyAshville, AL9,658$9,29418.9
Vallejo City UnifiedVallejo, CA9,653$13,17822.8
Medina Valley ISDCastroville, TX9,638$9,79917.8

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.