CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Ohio

Lake Local

Uniontown, Ohio · Superintendent: Brett Yeagley · #114 of 425 Ohio districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
3,301
Students
2024-25 school year
3
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,649
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 16% below the Ohio median
19.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Ohio median 16.8

Lake Local is a public school district based in Uniontown, Ohio, serving 3,301 students in 3 schools. By enrollment it ranks #114 of the 425 Ohio districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 73% of them. Its schools average 1,100 students each, more than the Ohio median of 491. Its superintendent is Brett Yeagley. It spends about $10,649 per student on day-to-day operations, 16% less than the Ohio median. It has roughly 19.8 students per teacher.

How Lake Local compares

Lake LocalOhio median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,649
Ohio median $12,669 · 16% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,724
Ohio median $7,848 · 14% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,100
Ohio median 491 · 124% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher19.8
Ohio median 16.8 · 18% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor367
Ohio median 385 · about the same · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$45.2 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 7%State 45%Local 48%
MeasureLake LocalOhio medianYear
Current spending per student$10,649$12,669FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,724$7,848FY2020-21
Total spending$42.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$45.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)167n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)501n/a2024-25
Students per teacher19.816.82024-25
Students per counselor3673852024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Ohio median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Brett Yeagley

Superintendent, Lake Local

Source: Ohio Educational Directory System, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Lake Local yet. Recent Ohio coverage is on the Ohio page.

Peer districts in Ohio

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Highland LocalMedina3,3375$10,88520.2#111
Edgewood City School DistrictTrenton3,3325$10,90218.1#112
Oregon CityOregon3,3186$13,56515.6#113
Lake LocalUniontown · this district3,3013$10,64919.8#114
Hamilton LocalColumbus3,2685$10,44219.8#115

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Franklin Regional School DistrictMurrysville, PA3,303$16,42614.1
Mineral Wells ISDMineral Wells, TX3,303$11,96615.3
Marion CountyHamilton, AL3,302$10,32717.0
Flemington-Raritan Regional School DistrictFlemington, NJ3,302$24,76210.1

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.