CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Pennsylvania

Altoona Area School District

Altoona, Pennsylvania · Superintendent: Brad Hatch · #35 of 382 Pennsylvania districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
6,852
Students
2024-25 school year
11
Schools
2024-25 school year
$13,804
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 12% below the Pennsylvania median
12.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Pennsylvania median 13.4

Altoona Area School District is a public school district based in Altoona, Pennsylvania, serving 6,852 students in 11 schools. By enrollment it ranks #35 of the 382 Pennsylvania districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 91% of them. Its schools average 623 students each, more than the Pennsylvania median of 560. Its superintendent is Brad Hatch. It spends about $13,804 per student on day-to-day operations, 12% less than the Pennsylvania median. It has roughly 12.9 students per teacher.

How Altoona Area compares

Altoona AreaPennsylvania median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$13,804
Pennsylvania median $15,764 · 12% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,809
Pennsylvania median $10,126 · 13% below · FY2020-21
Students per school623
Pennsylvania median 560 · 11% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher12.9
Pennsylvania median 13.4 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor298
Pennsylvania median 328 · 9% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$112.9 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 11%State 61%Local 28%
MeasureAltoona AreaPennsylvania medianYear
Current spending per student$13,804$15,764FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,809$10,126FY2020-21
Total spending$125.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$112.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)531n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,106n/a2024-25
Students per teacher12.913.42024-25
Students per counselor2983282024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Pennsylvania median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Brad Hatch

Superintendent, Altoona Area School District

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education, EdNA, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Altoona Area School District yet. Recent Pennsylvania coverage is on the Pennsylvania page.

Peer districts in Pennsylvania

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Hempfield School DistrictLandisville6,91810$15,75014.3#33
Tredyffrin-Easttown School DistrictWayne6,8568$18,19514.0#34
Altoona Area School DistrictAltoona · this district6,85211$13,80412.9#35
State College Area School DistrictState College6,79911$20,05912.1#36
Harrisburg City School DistrictHarrisburg6,57812$14,87115.8#37

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Lufkin ISDLufkin, TX6,865$12,24813.9
Willoughby-Eastlake CityEastlake, OH6,861$13,62415.3
Byers School District No. 32JByers, CO6,853$7,57041.3
Centennial Public School DistrictCircle Pines, MN6,851$12,26218.7

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.