CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Pennsylvania

Muhlenberg School District

Reading, Pennsylvania · Superintendent: Alan Futrick · #85 of 382 Pennsylvania districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
4,424
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$12,991
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 18% below the Pennsylvania median
16.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Pennsylvania median 13.4

Muhlenberg School District is a public school district based in Reading, Pennsylvania, serving 4,424 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #85 of the 382 Pennsylvania districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 78% of them. Its schools average 1,106 students each, more than the Pennsylvania median of 560. Its superintendent is Alan Futrick. It spends about $12,991 per student on day-to-day operations, 18% less than the Pennsylvania median. It has roughly 16.3 students per teacher.

How Muhlenberg compares

MuhlenbergPennsylvania median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$12,991
Pennsylvania median $15,764 · 18% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,498
Pennsylvania median $10,126 · 16% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,106
Pennsylvania median 560 · 98% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.3
Pennsylvania median 13.4 · 22% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor316
Pennsylvania median 328 · about the same · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$66.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 6%State 29%Local 65%
MeasureMuhlenbergPennsylvania medianYear
Current spending per student$12,991$15,764FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,498$10,126FY2020-21
Total spending$60.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$66.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)271n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)515n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.313.42024-25
Students per counselor3163282024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Pennsylvania median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Alan Futrick

Superintendent, Muhlenberg School District

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education, EdNA, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Muhlenberg School District yet. Recent Pennsylvania coverage is on the Pennsylvania page.

Peer districts in Pennsylvania

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Garnet Valley School DistrictGlen Mills4,4495$20,42811.6#82
Springfield School DistrictSpringfield4,4325$15,14915.9#83
Upper Merion Area School DistrictKing of Prussia4,4277$22,25812.6#84
Muhlenberg School DistrictReading · this district4,4244$12,99116.3#85
South Western School DistrictHanover4,4066$14,60014.4#86

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Greenbrier County SchoolsLewisburg, WV4,429$12,84013.3
Monroe Public SchoolsMonroe, MI4,428$11,36118.7
Mountain Brook CityMountain Brook, AL4,425$14,88511.5
Botetourt County Public SchoolsFincastle, VA4,424$12,80313.1

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.