CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Pennsylvania

North Schuylkill School District

Ashland, Pennsylvania · Superintendent: Robert Ackell · #228 of 382 Pennsylvania districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,074
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$13,681
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 13% below the Pennsylvania median
14.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Pennsylvania median 13.4

North Schuylkill School District is a public school district based in Ashland, Pennsylvania, serving 2,074 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #228 of the 382 Pennsylvania districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 40% of them. Its schools average 1,037 students each, more than the Pennsylvania median of 560. Its superintendent is Robert Ackell. It spends about $13,681 per student on day-to-day operations, 13% less than the Pennsylvania median. It has roughly 14.9 students per teacher.

How North Schuylkill compares

North SchuylkillPennsylvania median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$13,681
Pennsylvania median $15,764 · 13% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,706
Pennsylvania median $10,126 · 14% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,037
Pennsylvania median 560 · 85% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher14.9
Pennsylvania median 13.4 · 11% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor518
Pennsylvania median 328 · 58% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$34.2 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 8%State 52%Local 40%
MeasureNorth SchuylkillPennsylvania medianYear
Current spending per student$13,681$15,764FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,706$10,126FY2020-21
Total spending$32.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$34.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)139n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)271n/a2024-25
Students per teacher14.913.42024-25
Students per counselor5183282024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Pennsylvania median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Robert Ackell

Superintendent, North Schuylkill School District

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education, EdNA, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to North Schuylkill School District yet. Recent Pennsylvania coverage is on the Pennsylvania page.

Peer districts in Pennsylvania

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Harbor Creek School DistrictHarborcreek2,0905$14,93013.4#225
Jersey Shore Area School DistrictJersey Shore2,0895$16,35611.7#226
General McLane School DistrictEdinboro2,0804$14,72714.2#227
North Schuylkill School DistrictAshland · this district2,0742$13,68114.9#228
Hamburg Area School DistrictHamburg2,0724$18,19013.3#229

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Macomb CUSD 185Macomb, IL2,075$17,83213.4
Valley Stream 13 Union Free School DistrictValley Stream, NY2,075$25,51911.0
TritonByfield, MA2,074$22,20810.3
Unicoi CountyErwin, TN2,074$10,440n/a

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.