CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Texas

Fort Stockton ISD

Fort Stockton, Texas · Superintendent: Gil-rey Madrid · #89 of 510 Texas districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
13,480
Students
2024-25 school year
8
Schools
2024-25 school year
$12,588
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 13% above the Texas median
84.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Texas median 14.4

Fort Stockton ISD is a public school district based in Fort Stockton, Texas, serving 13,480 students in 8 schools. By enrollment it ranks #89 of the 510 Texas districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 83% of them. Its schools average 1,685 students each, more than the Texas median of 550. Its superintendent is Gil-rey Madrid. It spends about $12,588 per student on day-to-day operations, 13% more than the Texas median. It has roughly 84.8 students per teacher.

How Fort Stockton compares

Fort StocktonTexas median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$12,588
Texas median $11,095 · 13% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,813
Texas median $6,638 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,685
Texas median 550 · 206% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher84.8
Texas median 14.4 · 489% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor3,370
Texas median 402 · 738% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$39.5 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 14%State 16%Local 70%
MeasureFort StocktonTexas medianYear
Current spending per student$12,588$11,095FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,813$6,638FY2020-21
Total spending$40.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$39.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)159n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)361n/a2024-25
Students per teacher84.814.42024-25
Students per counselor3,3704022024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Texas median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Gil-rey Madrid

Superintendent, Fort Stockton ISD

Source: Texas Education Agency, AskTED, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Fort Stockton ISD yet. Recent Texas coverage is on the Texas page.

Peer districts in Texas

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Belton ISDBelton13,69720$11,20414.0#87
Grapevine-Colleyville ISDGrapevine13,54120$10,28014.9#88
Fort Stockton ISDFort Stockton · this district13,4808$12,58884.8#89
Waco ISDWaco13,37623$12,27314.4#90
Bastrop ISDBastrop13,37016$10,59516.8#91

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Cupertino UnionSunnyvale, CA13,533$12,35421.5
Flagler CountyBunnell, FL13,521$9,10817.7
Turlock UnifiedTurlock, CA13,488$13,27822.2
Cartwright Elementary District (4282)Phoenix, AZ13,436$10,81919.9

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.