CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Texas

Huntsville ISD

Huntsville, Texas · Superintendent: Travis J Fanning · #113 of 510 Texas districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
10,960
Students
2024-25 school year
9
Schools
2024-25 school year
$8,250
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 26% below the Texas median
34.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Texas median 14.4

Huntsville ISD is a public school district based in Huntsville, Texas, serving 10,960 students in 9 schools. By enrollment it ranks #113 of the 510 Texas districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 78% of them. Its schools average 1,218 students each, more than the Texas median of 550. Its superintendent is Travis J Fanning. It spends about $8,250 per student on day-to-day operations, 26% less than the Texas median. It has roughly 34.9 students per teacher.

How Huntsville compares

HuntsvilleTexas median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$8,250
Texas median $11,095 · 26% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,525
Texas median $6,638 · 17% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,218
Texas median 550 · 121% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher34.9
Texas median 14.4 · 142% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor996
Texas median 402 · 148% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$101.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 12%State 49%Local 39%
MeasureHuntsvilleTexas medianYear
Current spending per student$8,250$11,095FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,525$6,638FY2020-21
Total spending$94.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$101.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)314n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)814n/a2024-25
Students per teacher34.914.42024-25
Students per counselor9964022024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Texas median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Travis J Fanning

Superintendent, Huntsville ISD

Source: Texas Education Agency, AskTED, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Huntsville ISD yet. Recent Texas coverage is on the Texas page.

Peer districts in Texas

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Brazosport ISDClute11,16918$12,16313.8#110
Boerne ISDBoerne11,10114$9,72915.8#111
Lake Travis ISDAustin11,00811$9,34416.4#112
Huntsville ISDHuntsville · this district10,9609$8,25034.9#113
Sheldon ISDHouston10,94614$11,37416.3#114

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
St. Landry ParishOpelousas, LA10,982$12,87411.9
Daviess CountyOwensboro, KY10,948$11,56416.4
Liberty CountyHinesville, GA10,925$11,58616.2
Waukesha School DistrictWaukesha, WI10,922$12,77813.9

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.