CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Arizona

Queen Creek Unified District (4245)

Queen Creek, Arizona · Public school district · #13 of 108 Arizona districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
15,065
Students
2024-25 school year
15
Schools
2024-25 school year
$8,824
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 6% below the Arizona median
20.5
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Arizona median 18.5

Queen Creek Unified District (4245) is a public school district based in Queen Creek, Arizona, serving 15,065 students in 15 schools. By enrollment it ranks #13 of the 108 Arizona districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 89% of them. Its schools average 1,004 students each, more than the Arizona median of 512. It spends about $8,824 per student on day-to-day operations, 6% less than the Arizona median. It has roughly 20.5 students per teacher.

How Queen Creek Unified District (4245) compares

Queen Creek Unified District (4245)Arizona median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$8,824
Arizona median $9,361 · 6% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,020
Arizona median $5,141 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,004
Arizona median 512 · 96% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher20.5
Arizona median 18.5 · 11% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor628
Arizona median 512 · 23% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$115.6 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 12%State 44%Local 44%
MeasureQueen Creek Unified District (4245)Arizona medianYear
Current spending per student$8,824$9,361FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,020$5,141FY2020-21
Total spending$134.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$115.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)735n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,565n/a2024-25
Students per teacher20.518.52024-25
Students per counselor6285122024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Arizona median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Queen Creek Unified District (4245) yet. Recent Arizona coverage is on the Arizona page.

Peer districts in Arizona

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Glendale Union High School District (4285)Glendale16,09211$9,04422.3#12
Queen Creek Unified District (4245)Queen Creek · this district15,06515$8,82420.5#13
Vail Unified District (4413)Vail15,01124$8,49918.6#14
Sunnyside Unified District (4407)Tucson13,97922$7,81018.7#15
Tolleson Union High School District (4288)Tolleson13,9318$8,84820.9#16

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Kansas City 33Kansas City, MO15,079$16,18013.4
Central Valley School DistrictLiberty Lake, WA15,025$14,34717.7
Iowa City Community School DistrictIowa City, IA15,013$12,54313.8
Randolph County School SystemAsheboro, NC14,994$9,69715.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.