CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Fullerton Joint Union High

Fullerton, California · Superintendent: Steve McLaughlin · #114 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
12,631
Students
2024-25 school year
8
Schools
2024-25 school year
$13,487
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the California median
23.2
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Fullerton Joint Union High is a public school district based in Fullerton, California, serving 12,631 students in 8 schools. By enrollment it ranks #114 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 80% of them. Its schools average 1,579 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Steve McLaughlin. It spends about $13,487 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 23.2 students per teacher.

How Fullerton Joint Union High compares

Fullerton Joint Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$13,487
California median $13,724 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,083
California median $8,321 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,579
California median 533 · 196% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher23.2
California median 21.7 · 7% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor486
California median 474 · about the same · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$230.5 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 9%State 44%Local 47%
MeasureFullerton Joint Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$13,487$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,083$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$220.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$230.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)544n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,475n/a2024-25
Students per teacher23.221.72024-25
Students per counselor4864742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Steve McLaughlin

Superintendent, Fullerton Joint Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Fullerton Joint Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Dublin UnifiedDublin12,80816$11,56524.1#112
Vacaville UnifiedVacaville12,71718$12,90821.9#113
Fullerton Joint Union HighFullerton · this district12,6318$13,48723.2#114
Beaumont UnifiedBeaumont12,44815$11,84923.4#115
Roseville City ElementaryRoseville12,32421$11,76921.7#116

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Wichita Falls ISDWichita Falls, TX12,644$10,80515.1
Topeka Public SchoolsTopeka, KS12,623$14,82012.3
Henderson County SchoolsHendersonville, NC12,619$10,03814.9
Nassau CountyFernandina Beach, FL12,575$9,53915.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.