CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Delaware

POLYTECH School District

Woodside, Delaware · Public school district · #19 of 19 Delaware districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,228
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$17,965
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 11% above the Delaware median
15.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Delaware median 15.3

POLYTECH School District is a public school district based in Woodside, Delaware, serving 1,228 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #19 of the 19 Delaware districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 0% of them. Its schools average 1,228 students each, more than the Delaware median of 609. It spends about $17,965 per student on day-to-day operations, 11% more than the Delaware median. It has roughly 15.3 students per teacher.

How POLYTECH compares

POLYTECHDelaware median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$17,965
Delaware median $16,182 · 11% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,004
Delaware median $9,173 · 9% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,228
Delaware median 609 · 102% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.3
Delaware median 15.3 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor205
Delaware median 318 · 36% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$27.5 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 5%State 59%Local 36%
MeasurePOLYTECHDelaware medianYear
Current spending per student$17,965$16,182FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,004$9,173FY2020-21
Total spending$24.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$27.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)80n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)139n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.315.32024-25
Students per counselor2053182024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Delaware median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to POLYTECH School District yet. Recent Delaware coverage is on the Delaware page.

Peer districts in Delaware

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Woodbridge School DistrictBridgeville2,5776$16,18213.8#15
Laurel School DistrictLaurel2,5444$12,56317.3#16
Delmar School DistrictDelmar1,4453$10,96620.1#17
Sussex Technical School DistrictGeorgetown1,3411$18,03015.4#18
POLYTECH School DistrictWoodside · this district1,2281$17,96515.3#19

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Iowa Falls Community School DistrictIowa Falls, IA1,228$11,38812.9
Paulsboro School DistrictPaulsboro, NJ1,228$20,44011.0
Wickliffe CityWickliffe, OH1,228$2,39515.5
Tuscarawas Valley LocalZoarville, OH1,228$11,91816.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.