CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Delaware

Sussex Technical School District

Georgetown, Delaware · Public school district · #18 of 19 Delaware districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,341
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$18,030
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 11% above the Delaware median
15.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Delaware median 15.3

Sussex Technical School District is a public school district based in Georgetown, Delaware, serving 1,341 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #18 of the 19 Delaware districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 6% of them. Its schools average 1,341 students each, more than the Delaware median of 609. It spends about $18,030 per student on day-to-day operations, 11% more than the Delaware median. It has roughly 15.4 students per teacher.

How Sussex Technical compares

Sussex TechnicalDelaware median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$18,030
Delaware median $16,182 · 11% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,408
Delaware median $9,173 · 13% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,341
Delaware median 609 · 120% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.4
Delaware median 15.3 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor447
Delaware median 318 · 41% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$28.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 5%State 54%Local 41%
MeasureSussex TechnicalDelaware medianYear
Current spending per student$18,030$16,182FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,408$9,173FY2020-21
Total spending$25.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$28.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)87n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)167n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.415.32024-25
Students per counselor4473182024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Delaware median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Sussex Technical School District yet. Recent Delaware coverage is on the Delaware page.

Peer districts in Delaware

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Woodbridge School DistrictBridgeville2,5776$16,18213.8#15
Laurel School DistrictLaurel2,5444$12,56317.3#16
Delmar School DistrictDelmar1,4453$10,96620.1#17
Sussex Technical School DistrictGeorgetown · this district1,3411$18,03015.4#18
POLYTECH School DistrictWoodside1,2281$17,96515.3#19

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Kalkaska Public SchoolsKalkaska, MI1,341$12,92615.1
Wood-Ridge School DistrictWood-Ridge, NJ1,341$17,09412.8
Benton Carroll Salem LocalOak Harbor, OH1,341$14,00414.9
Dakota Valley School District 61-8North Sioux City, SD1,341$9,92715.1

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.