CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Massachusetts

Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational Technical

Wakefield, Massachusetts · Public school district · #188 of 229 Massachusetts districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,381
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$23,703
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 25% above the Massachusetts median
10.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Massachusetts median 11.9

Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational Technical is a public school district based in Wakefield, Massachusetts, serving 1,381 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #188 of the 229 Massachusetts districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 18% of them. Its schools average 1,381 students each, more than the Massachusetts median of 509. It spends about $23,703 per student on day-to-day operations, 25% more than the Massachusetts median. It has roughly 10.8 students per teacher.

How Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational Technical compares

Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$23,703
Massachusetts median $18,974 · 25% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,875
Massachusetts median $11,960 · 24% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,381
Massachusetts median 509 · 171% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher10.8
Massachusetts median 11.9 · 9% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor690
Massachusetts median 372 · 85% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$45.6 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 5%State 36%Local 60%
MeasureNortheast Metropolitan Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts medianYear
Current spending per student$23,703$18,974FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,875$11,960FY2020-21
Total spending$31.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$45.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)128n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)189n/a2024-25
Students per teacher10.811.92024-25
Students per counselor6903722024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Massachusetts median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational Technical yet. Recent Massachusetts coverage is on the Massachusetts page.

Peer districts in Massachusetts

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
CohassetCohasset1,3974$21,16510.7#186
MashpeeMashpee1,3863$23,23710.3#187
Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational TechnicalWakefield · this district1,3811$23,70310.8#188
GreenfieldGreenfield1,3706$19,80311.3#189
EasthamptonEasthampton1,3682$16,92511.3#190

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Wabash CUSD 348Mount Carmel, IL1,382$13,30214.4
Tuba City Unified School District #15 (4197)Tuba City, AZ1,381$15,52712.9
Vermillion School District 13-1Vermillion, SD1,381$10,13313.8
Oneonta CityOneonta, AL1,380$9,28016.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.