CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

Hunterdon Central Regional High School District

Flemington, New Jersey · Superintendent: Jessica Cangelosi-Hade · #170 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,246
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$26,168
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 24% above the New Jersey median
10.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

Hunterdon Central Regional High School District is a public school district based in Flemington, New Jersey, serving 2,246 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #170 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 44% of them. Its schools average 2,246 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is Jessica Cangelosi-Hade. It spends about $26,168 per student on day-to-day operations, 24% more than the New Jersey median. It has roughly 10.4 students per teacher.

How Hunterdon Central Regional High compares

Hunterdon Central Regional HighNew Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$26,168
New Jersey median $21,034 · 24% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,291
New Jersey median $12,858 · 11% above · FY2020-21
Students per school2,246
New Jersey median 563 · 299% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher10.4
New Jersey median 11.6 · 10% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor150
New Jersey median 276 · 46% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$83.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 2%State 19%Local 79%
MeasureHunterdon Central Regional HighNew Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$26,168$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,291$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$78.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$83.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)217n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)571n/a2024-25
Students per teacher10.411.62024-25
Students per counselor1502762024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Jessica Cangelosi-Hade

Superintendent, Hunterdon Central Regional High School District

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Hunterdon Central Regional High School District yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
KIPP: Cooper Norcross A New Jersey Nonprofit CorporationCamden2,2781$17,83618.2#169
Hunterdon Central Regional High School DistrictFlemington · this district2,2461$26,16810.4#170
Springfield Public School DistrictSpringfield2,2295$19,09413.2#171
Penns Grove-Carneys Point Regional School DistrictPenns Grove2,2235$18,65711.9#172
Bordentown Regional School DistrictBordentown2,2145$19,61312.0#173

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Greenville CityGreenville, OH2,249$12,83315.8
Fleetwood Area School DistrictFleetwood, PA2,247$17,17212.7
Meriwether CountyGreenville, GA2,245$13,92512.5
Pittsburg ISDPittsburg, TX2,245$10,89311.9

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.